Metallica Sphere Residency Afterparty Series
Ink Fridays at Rockhouse Las Vegas
Friday nights get a little louder at Rockhouse. Every Friday from October 2 to November 6, 10 PM to late: DJ Father Filth, live rock from Dark Horse Prophet and the Best Metallica Tattoo Contest at midnight, inside The Venetian on the Las Vegas Strip.
- When
- Every Friday, Oct 2 to Nov 6
- Time
- 10 PM to late
- Where
- Rockhouse at The Venetian
- Entry
- Free for locals, $20 general
- Age
- 21+ with valid ID
Live Music Meets Tattoo Culture
Rockhouse turns Friday nights into Ink Fridays, a six-week takeover bringing together live music, tattoo culture and the unapologetic energy of the Strip.
- 10 PMDJ Father Filth and special guests open the night.
- ThenDark Horse Prophet takes the stage for live rock.
- MidnightBest Metallica Tattoo Contest with a celebrity judge. Show us your ink.
- LateThe party keeps going. Giveaways all night.
- Tattoo Art and MemorabiliaRock memorabilia and tattoo art on display.
- Custom VisualsRock-inspired visuals made for Ink Fridays.
- Photo OpStep and repeat for your Ink Fridays shot.
- Food and CocktailsSpecialty cocktails and menu. Food served until midnight.
Come for the music. Stay for the ink, art and chaos.
Presented by Trip Ink Rick and Metal Blade Museum. Sponsored by Tattoo Allstars.
Watch Dark Horse Prophet
Live rock from Dark Horse Prophet, every Ink Friday at Rockhouse.
Entry and VIP
- Freefor locals
- $20general entry
- $10entry with a promoter pass
- $200minimum for VIP area tables
21+ with valid ID. Pricing applies to every Ink Friday.
Six Fridays. One Takeover.
- Between Metallica's October 1 and October 3 Sphere shows
- Between Metallica's October 8 and October 10 Sphere shows
- Between Metallica's October 15 and October 17 Sphere shows
- Between Metallica's October 22 and October 24 Sphere shows
- Between Metallica's October 29 and October 31 Sphere shows
- Between Metallica's November 5 and November 7 Sphere shows
Plan Your Night
3377 South Las Vegas Blvd, Ste 3200, Las Vegas, NV 89109Inside Grand Canal Shoppes at The Venetian and The Palazzo
Phone: 702-731-9683
A short walk from Sphere across The Venetian's campus. Ink Fridays kicks off at 10 PM with DJ Father Filth, the tattoo contest starts at midnight, and food is served until midnight. Free for locals, $20 general entry, 21+ with valid ID.
Ink Fridays FAQ
What is Ink Fridays at Rockhouse Las Vegas?
Ink Fridays is the Metallica Sphere Residency Afterparty Series at Rockhouse inside The Venetian: a six-week Friday night takeover with DJ Father Filth, live rock from Dark Horse Prophet, a Best Metallica Tattoo Contest at midnight, tattoo art and memorabilia, every Friday from October 2 to November 6, 2026.
What time does Ink Fridays start?
Ink Fridays starts at 10 PM with DJ Father Filth, followed by live rock from Dark Horse Prophet. The Best Metallica Tattoo Contest is at midnight, and the night runs late.
What are the Ink Fridays dates?
Friday, October 2; Friday, October 9; Friday, October 16; Friday, October 23; Friday, October 30; and Friday, November 6, 2026.
How much does Ink Fridays cost?
Entry is free for locals, $20 general entry, or $10 with a promoter pass. VIP area tables start at a $200 minimum.
Who is performing at Ink Fridays?
DJ Father Filth and special guests open the night at 10 PM, followed by live rock from Dark Horse Prophet.
What is the Best Metallica Tattoo Contest?
A tattoo contest held at midnight every Ink Friday at Rockhouse, judged by a celebrity judge, with giveaways throughout the night.
Where is Ink Fridays?
At Rockhouse, inside Grand Canal Shoppes at The Venetian and The Palazzo, 3377 South Las Vegas Blvd, Las Vegas, NV 89109.
What is there to do in Las Vegas between Metallica's Sphere shows?
Metallica plays Sphere on Thursdays and Saturdays from October 1 to November 7. On every Friday in between, Rockhouse at The Venetian hosts Ink Fridays: DJ Father Filth, live rock from Dark Horse Prophet and a Best Metallica Tattoo Contest at midnight, from 10 PM to late, a short walk from Sphere.
Is Rockhouse close to Sphere?
Yes. Rockhouse is a short walk from Sphere across The Venetian's campus, an easy stop before or after a show.
Is Ink Fridays 21 and over?
Yes. Ink Fridays is 21+ with a valid ID.
Is there food at Ink Fridays?
Yes. Rockhouse serves food until midnight, plus a specialty cocktail menu.
Can I bring a group to Ink Fridays?
Yes. VIP area tables start at a $200 minimum, and group bookings run through Rockhouse's private events team. Use the Book a Group button above to send an inquiry.
Rock. Ink. Repeat.
Rockhouse Las Vegas, inside The Venetian. 21+ with valid ID. Management reserves all rights.

